• 180030005315, 01244551400
  • info@indiamovers.com

Privacy and Policy

Privacy and Policy

Please read the privacy carefully before using or registering on the website or accessing any material, information or services through the website. Your use of the website or the services provided by the website shall signify your acceptance of the terms of use and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

This document is an electronic record in terms of information technology act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published by PM Relocations Pvt. Ltd., having its registered office at (hereinafter referred to as the “PMR”), in accordance with the provisions of the information technology act and rules issued thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, terms of services, privacy policy and user agreement for access or terms of usage of www.pmrworld.com (hereinafter referred to as the “website”).

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and PMR. The terms of this policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the "I accept" tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relations between you and the company.

Unless otherwise stated, PMR and / or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

Privacy Notice

By using the PMR website, filling in pre-movement survey form, or raising an enquiry through email or website, or availing PMR services, you consent to the privacy practices described in this statement. We hope the notice outlined below summarises our policy and will help you understand what data PMR may collect, how PMR uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

General Description

Personal Information

The Website/App collects your name, date of birth, gender, postal address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, identification code of the device which you use to access the Website/App, besides any other information which may be considered as Personal Information’ under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practice and Procedure and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011. The Website/App may also be required to collect the PAN card details and any such detail which is relevant to carry out the transaction.

Non-Personal Information:

The Company also collects non-personal information/data in a form that does not permit direct association /identification with any specific individual such as IP addresses, usage details and identifying technologies. Non - Personal information may include the Date and Time of your access of the Website/App, your location, the Operating System of your Device/Computer, the duration of your Stay on the Website/App and such other information.

Sensitive Personal Information

Whilst the Website/App does not directly collect or store any Sensitive Personal Data such as financial information including credit card /debit card details, however, such information may be required to be provided to the payment gateway service providers for the purpose of undertaking a transaction on the Website/App. The terms of the privacy for such Sensitive Personal Information shall be governed by the third-party service provider and the Company shall not be responsible or liable with respect to its use.

Manner of Collection.

Personal and non-personal information may be collected when the user browses the Website/App, submits information on the Website/App, enters into a transaction and/or further seeks provision of the services from the Company. The Company may also access information, including personal information, from social media or communication services, commercial sources/databases, services providers or advertisers and other business or commercial associates of the Company.

Normal Browsing

When you browse, read, submit or download information from the Website/App, data is collected by the Website /App, including but not limited to your IP address, URL request, browser type, location and date and time of your actions and web pages visited.

Information You Provide

The Website/App requests personally identifiable information when you place a request for estimate, place an order on the Website/App or seek a query from the Contact Us Tab on the Website/App and is subject to the Terms of Use. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, Date of Birth, Gender, postal address, location, pick up address delivery address, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address.

Third Party Advertisements and Service Providers

The Company may use Third-party ad servers or ad networks to advertise on behalf of the Company. Your non-personal information may be obtained from such Third-Party ad servers. Similarly, Third Party Advertisers may serve advertisements on the Website. These third-party ad servers or ad networks may automatically receive your IP address when they serve ads to your Internet browser. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-parties without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks the Company to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers.

Access from Social Media or Communication Platforms

You may access the Website/App from your Social Media or Communication Platforms. In such cases, the Company may obtain such information from the Platforms which you have authorized such Platforms to share. Without prejudiced to generality of the Clauses above, when you access the Website/App through such Platforms, you grant your consent to the Company to obtain, collect, store, utilize and retain such information.

Log Files

Like most standard Website/App servers Website/App use log files. This includes IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser type, ISP (internet service provider), referring / exit pages, platform type, date / time stamp and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Website, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are

not linked to personally identifiable information. The same may be used to track the behaviour of the customers or identify the area of interest of the customer, which might further be useful for advertisement, promotions etc.

Cookies

The Company uses various technologies, including “cookies”, to collect non-identifiable information. The Company shall also use Web beacon or other technologies, often in conjunction with cookies. The User may control the effect of cookies through his/her browser settings. However, as the cookies enable you to take advantage of essential features of the Website/App, we recommend you leave them turned on. Some features of the Website/App may not work properly or the access to the Website/App may be hampered, if the use of cookies is disabled. To disable some of these features, the Customer may disable cookies in the web browser’s settings. Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate are disregarded and cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information.

Purpose of Collection:

The Information collected, stored and retained by the Company is used to facilitate the performance of its functions and conduct the business including correct and timely delivery of the products. The said information is also used to consider and reply to your queries, provide information to you about the services, recognize you when you return to the Website/App, enhance its Service on a number of pages of the Website/App, protect the Website/App, take action qua fraud or illegal acts, service legal Notice or Orders, perform research and data analysis, improve usability of the Website/App, administer mailing lists or online communities or surveys, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to personalize the advertising content and to assist any acquisition or merger prospect of the Company, or other activities related to the services provided by the Website.

Disclosure of Information:

  • Available log records and all data stored on our servers may be accessed by our system administrators.
  • The products and services on the Site/App are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis, without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing.
  • In the event that we are required by law (including a court order) to disclose the information you submit, we may chose to independently object to overly broad requests for access to information about users of the Website, however we cannot assure you that we will be able to do this in all cases. If you do not challenge the disclosure request yourself, we may be legally required to turn over your information.
  • The data so collected by the Website/App may be disclosed to other companies and organization in group of the Company including our agents and subcontractors who help us to deliver the goods to you, collect payments from you, analyse the data and provide us with the marketing or customer service assistance. In this case the Company shall contractually require the receiving Party to maintain the same level of Data Protection as required under applicable laws.
  • The data may also be shared for the purpose of the fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event the business or a part of it is sold to any other entity or the business under goes a merger/amalgamation/demerger, the relevant data may be transferred to such other new entity. Besides the above, we reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets
  • The Company may partner with other companies or organisations to provide you with additional services related to the Company. When you purchase or otherwise express interest in a service offered by a third party through the Company or sponsored on the Website/App, you consent to the Company sharing your information with those parties. Participation in rewards programs, discount offers, contests, or other programs that involve third parties, authorizes the Company to share your personal information with those parties. A third party’s use of your information is bound by contracts and agreements between the Company and the third party. The Company only share information reasonably needed to provide additional services, and such shared information may be bound by other privacy agreements. By sharing this information, you agree that the Company is not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties
  • We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as referring/exit pages, anonymous usage data, and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand and utilize the usage patterns for certain services.

Security

The Website’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the community member, with a potentially fulfilling experience. The Website/App have been made secure using SSL Certification. The information collected by the WebSite/App is stored on a secure server to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to your Information. Furthermore, the Website/App offers the option of making payment through a Secured Gateway which is provided by one of leading organization in the field. If you make use of the payment Gateway on the Website/App to make the payment to the Company, you Credit Card and/or Debit Card Data may be stored by such Gateway. The Website/App will not be responsible for such information which is supplied to the Gateway.

As agreed between the parties, the Company may disclose your Information to other Third Parties as per the present Policy. However, the Company shall not be responsible in any manner for a breach, act or omission of the Third Party resulting in an injury, loss or damage to you or a person related to you.

Information Changes and User Consent Withdrawal:

You are at liberty to change the information provided by you in accordance with the present Policy, Terms of Use and the terms and Conditions of Service. However, your previous information shall be retained by the Company.

You may withdraw the Consent accorded herein by addressing an E-mail to the Grievance Officer as stated herein below. It is however agreed that post such withdrawal, you shall not use the Website/App of the Company and shall uninstall the App.

If you believe that your personal information is not handled in accordance with the applicable law, GDPR Regulations or our privacy policies, you may submit a complaint to MD and or CEO of the Company who will investigate the complaint. In case of breach of GDPR Regulations, we will investigate this breach within the applicable timeframe.

Amendment in Policy

If you have any questions or comments about the PMR Data Privacy Protection Policy, please contact us at info[at]pmrelocations[dot]com. This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of data protection legislative or other relevant developments and may be revised without any prior notice. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.